© 2019 by Gosia Miernik, proudly created with Wix.com

PRIVACY POLICY 

Service provided by me in any form: verbal, written, electronic, or by your use of my website, will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

I am registered with the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers (ICO) therefore, I must be transparent about how and why your personal data is gathered, recorded, stored, how and when it is deleted.

Data Protection registration: ZA537944

WHAT INFORMATION DO I COLLECT?

During an exploratory session, you will be asked to consent to my processing of your data under the terms of this policy as well as I will ask you to read and sign a counselling contract and complete form to collect personal information including:

- Name,

- Address, 

- Date of birth,

- Telephone numbers, email address, 

- General health, GP details, 

- The expected outcome of therapy

WHAT DO I USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

  • To provide you with the professional counselling service.

  • To offer counselling appointments/notify you about any changes e.g. appointments.

  • To seek feedback on your experience, to improve my service.

  • To make sure my service is provided in the most effective manner.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY - WHAT INFORMATION DO I SHARE?

All sessions will be conducted in confidence, the date, session number and brief notes will be documented - in accordance with the Ethical Framework of BACP.

As a professional requirement, I work with a supervisor - it means I discuss our work;  I use only your first name, nothing else that could identify you. In accordance with the BACP Ethical Framework, both my supervisor and I adhere to its guidelines on confidentiality. Sometimes I attend group supervision with other therapists - your identity is not disclosed.

 

I will not sell your data, nor use it for any marketing purposes, I will not share any information about you with other organisations or people, except in the following situations:

  • SERIOUS HARM – I may share your information with the relevant authorities if I have reason to believe that this may prevent serious harm being caused to you or another person. (Safeguarding adults (adult protection), safeguarding children (child protection), offences involving children under the age of 18)

  • COMPLIANCE WITH LAW – I may share your information where I am required to by law (in cases of terrorism, fraud or money laundering)

 

HOW DO I KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

All personal information and session notes are stored in a locked filing cabinet and retained for 7 years (requirement of the insurance provider) after it will be shredded. Your personal information is stored separately from session notes.

Your contact details such as telephone numbers and email addresses may be stored electronically and backed up in the cloud with a UK based company and deleted one month from your last session.

 

All electronic records are stored on my own computer server, all access to which requires password-protected authentication.

Any emails you send will not be electronically retained and either deleted or printed and placed in your records within one month of sending.

All text messages are deleted within one month of sending.

MY WEBSITE 

I do not use cookies to collect and share any personal information with the third party on my website except:

  • GOOGLE ANALYTICS – I use Google Analytics to monitor how my website is used. The collection and use of this data by Google Inc. are subject to their own Privacy Policies.

  • LINKS - my website contains links to other websites that might be helpful and relevant. However, once you have left  www.gosiacounselling.com,  I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information related to you.

  • The transmission of information via the internet is never secure, therefore, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to me via the form completed on my website; any transmission is at your own risk.

YOUR RIGHTS 

- To ask me to provide a copy of any information held by me.

- To withdraw your consent form what and how your data is processed at any time, however my service provided to you would have to end.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have rights as an individual data subject, you can read more about these rights on the ICO's website.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY 

I may revise this policy and if I make any significant changes I will try to notify you asap.